Data Loading...
[…] Bowlin Group then appealed in 2018-CA-1494-MR. Christina had also filed bad faith claims against Westchester Fire Insurance Company, the Elks 26 The Advocate

defendants’ excess insurance provider. However, without allowing an opportunity to engage in discovery on the bad faith claims, the trial court granted summary judgment to Westchester. Christina then filed appeal 2019-CA0078-MR, and the two appeals were combined and resolved in this Opinion. In analyzing Bowlin Group’s claim to a credit, the Court found no controlling precedent, so it analyzed the language of KRS 342.700(1) to decide the issue. KRS 342.700(1) provides in relevant part that if an employee is awarded workers’ compensation, the employer “may recover … from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists” an amount “not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees …” In this situation, however, it would allow Bowlin to get a dollar-for-dollar reduction in future funds Christina would receive. The Court found that reducing the funds paid to an injured worker’s estate does not serve the public policy of providing benefits to workers.